Thanks now I can play around with it too
Boost stores the collection of libs and dlls it has compiled in a directory called stage in my environment it is C:\Develop\boost\stage\lib. (Maybe this helps find the static link problem?)
And here's a little report:
- If I press Return in the 'Main Dialog' the dialog disapears and I can't reopen it again because I can't find the button for this
- If the Toolbar is visible the red sizing box around the gui element get a little offset. This offset gets more visible if you drag the element from the upperleft to the lower right of the edit window.
This Application is definitively going into my Tools collection keep up the good work.
Cheers
Tom
Layout Editor
Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team
- CrazyEddie
- CEGUI Project Lead
- Posts: 6760
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: England
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Great stuff scriptkid, as we've come to expect
One suggestion: Do not allow selection of the _auto_ widgets, and instead select the parent (recursively, until you get to a non _auto_ window). This would resolve the issue of being able to detach and move the title bar around on the frame window (Just a small thing I know, but it's natural to try and drag the window by it's title, and the main window gets left behind ).
Anyway, keep up the good work, we'd all go insane editing XML if you weren't making this tool
CE.
One suggestion: Do not allow selection of the _auto_ widgets, and instead select the parent (recursively, until you get to a non _auto_ window). This would resolve the issue of being able to detach and move the title bar around on the frame window (Just a small thing I know, but it's natural to try and drag the window by it's title, and the main window gets left behind ).
Anyway, keep up the good work, we'd all go insane editing XML if you weren't making this tool
CE.
- scriptkid
- Home away from home
- Posts: 1178
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Boost stores the collection of libs and dlls it has compiled in a directory called stage in my environment it is C:\Develop\boost\stage\lib. (Maybe this helps find the static link problem?)
Ok, i'll give that a try. But I should try to compile boost myself then first.
- If I press Return in the 'Main Dialog' the dialog disapears and I can't reopen it again because I can't find the button for this
Hehe, good one. I had already removed the close-cross I'll fix it.
- If the Toolbar is visible the red sizing box around the gui element get a little offset. This offset gets more visible if you drag the element from the upperleft to the lower right of the edit window.
Yep, that's an annoyance i have to overcome. Windows GetClientRect denies available toolbars, so the calculation from pixels to relative is not right. Will look into that too.
This Application is definitively going into my Tools collection keep up the good work.
Nice to hear, thanks
Patrick.
- scriptkid
- Home away from home
- Posts: 1178
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Layout Editor
One suggestion: Do not allow selection of the _auto_ widgets, and instead select the parent (recursively, until you get to a non _auto_ window). This would resolve the issue of being able to detach and move the title bar around on the frame window (Just a small thing I know, but it's natural to try and drag the window by it's title, and the main window gets left behind ).
Ok, good one. That's an issues I had overlooked indeed
Anyway, keep up the good work, we'd all go insane editing XML if you weren't making this tool
Another nice comment. It's always nice when somebody actually uses your stuff, as you will of course understand
Patrick.
- scriptkid
- Home away from home
- Posts: 1178
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Hi, weekend again so another update
Changes:
-When clicking a generated (__auto_) window, search for a parent non-auto window and select that one.
-When pressing Enter or Escape, the dialog doesn't close anymore.
-Added an "erase" icon to the toolbar
-Half fix to solve the risize-problem when the toolbar is visible. For the moment just keep the toolbar visible and you'll be fine
PS1. There are some minor cosmetic errors i noticed today, but they won't hurt
for the moment too.
PS2. I will make the jump to the beta version of the gui system soon. For the moment it doesn't matter because the application runs in its own folder with corresponding "old" xml files.
Same link:
http://www.2dgame-tutorial.com/download ... Editor.zip
Changes:
-When clicking a generated (__auto_) window, search for a parent non-auto window and select that one.
-When pressing Enter or Escape, the dialog doesn't close anymore.
-Added an "erase" icon to the toolbar
-Half fix to solve the risize-problem when the toolbar is visible. For the moment just keep the toolbar visible and you'll be fine
PS1. There are some minor cosmetic errors i noticed today, but they won't hurt
for the moment too.
PS2. I will make the jump to the beta version of the gui system soon. For the moment it doesn't matter because the application runs in its own folder with corresponding "old" xml files.
Same link:
http://www.2dgame-tutorial.com/download ... Editor.zip
- CrazyEddie
- CEGUI Project Lead
- Posts: 6760
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: England
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Good to see things are coming along About the only thing I noticed was that the Alpha setting has no effect, and gets reset to 1.0, but you may not have implemented that yet so it might not be a bug.
CE.
Layout Editor
I've just checked it out - great work!
It does remind me something of an old thought I had about gui systems. I've always wanted was to have a gui editor written purely using the gui library itself. I just think that would be cool.. its a bit like the gui library's eating itself to grow stronger or something.
But this is good also.
It does remind me something of an old thought I had about gui systems. I've always wanted was to have a gui editor written purely using the gui library itself. I just think that would be cool.. its a bit like the gui library's eating itself to grow stronger or something.
But this is good also.
- CrazyEddie
- CEGUI Project Lead
- Posts: 6760
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: England
- Contact:
Layout Editor
I've always wanted was to have a gui editor written purely using the gui library itself. I just think that would be cool.. its a bit like the gui library's eating itself to grow stronger or something.
When I was going to be writing the editor myself, that was the approach that I was going to take. But once scriptkid offered to port his Ogre overlay editor over to CEGui, it meant that I did not have to worry about it anymore; so I didn't
CE.
Layout Editor
Aokis's post reminds me of a suggestion I was going to make. There is no real reason to output all those various different versions of size and position. If there is an easy way for you to do this, then I would suggest just writing out the MetricsMode, Size, and Position properties, or just the MetricsMode and Rect properties. This would make the resulting xml file much cleaner.
And one other suggestion. In your main dialog, there are the places to enter the position and size, but your ordering is a bit odd. It currently goes top, left, width, height. Generally the more common way of looking at a position is x, then y, so I think it should be left, top, width, height. This keeps throwing me off a bit.
J.W.
And one other suggestion. In your main dialog, there are the places to enter the position and size, but your ordering is a bit odd. It currently goes top, left, width, height. Generally the more common way of looking at a position is x, then y, so I think it should be left, top, width, height. This keeps throwing me off a bit.
J.W.
- scriptkid
- Home away from home
- Posts: 1178
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Hi jwace81!
Thanks for the suggestions. The firs one (not writing each size type) is just lazyness. I never looked into the minimum setting on these values
The second suggestion sounds reasonable to me too, i will change them to the more natural layout.
Patrick.
Thanks for the suggestions. The firs one (not writing each size type) is just lazyness. I never looked into the minimum setting on these values
The second suggestion sounds reasonable to me too, i will change them to the more natural layout.
Patrick.
- scriptkid
- Home away from home
- Posts: 1178
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Hi guys (and girls?),
just FYI that although i'm moving to a new place, this week i've spent some hours on the editor. Coming up are the fixes / additions mentioned on this page earlier, and the ability to set a background so you can see how your layout will look in-game, when you use a screenshot as the background.
So the project is still rolling!
P.
just FYI that although i'm moving to a new place, this week i've spent some hours on the editor. Coming up are the fixes / additions mentioned on this page earlier, and the ability to set a background so you can see how your layout will look in-game, when you use a screenshot as the background.
So the project is still rolling!
P.
- CrazyEddie
- CEGUI Project Lead
- Posts: 6760
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: England
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Glad to hear you're still at it
The background thing will be a nice touch.
CE.
The background thing will be a nice touch.
CE.
- scriptkid
- Home away from home
- Posts: 1178
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Layout Editor
Hi,
backgrounds are now supported through the View Menu, and the Left and Top edit box are swapped. This is a screenshot of a background:
You can load BMP, PNG, JPG and TGA files. The program uses the FreeImage library for easy loading and blitting to a Windows Device Context.
The link is the same (scroll a bit up on this page plz).
Patrick
backgrounds are now supported through the View Menu, and the Left and Top edit box are swapped. This is a screenshot of a background:
You can load BMP, PNG, JPG and TGA files. The program uses the FreeImage library for easy loading and blitting to a Windows Device Context.
The link is the same (scroll a bit up on this page plz).
Patrick
Return to “Offtopic Discussion”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests