too many widgets causes performance problems?

Forum for general chit-chat or off-topic discussion.

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

kili
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 06:17

too many widgets causes performance problems?

Postby kili » Thu Oct 09, 2008 10:10

Hi, we need a layout which has many widgets and 4 layouts in it.

This is 1 StaticImage which has 6 StaticTexts on it:
Image
And there is a PushButton above this image for click.

We have ten of above widget in a Tab load by TabControl, and we have 4 tabs(layouts).

When we load the TabControl using release version,the performance killed.
Couldn't we put so many items on it?

User avatar
scriptkid
Home away from home
Home away from home
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby scriptkid » Thu Oct 09, 2008 20:16

The number shouldn't be real issue... unless you often make modifications to one or more widgets. For example if you change the text values each frame, then things get expensive. If that's the case, try to only set new text when different then the current value.

Please let us know your progress on this, since now and then performance threads pop up ;)
Check out my released snake game using Cegui!

kili
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 06:17

Postby kili » Mon Oct 13, 2008 09:04

one of the reasons seems to be the tiled problem...

I create another layout which has no StaticText.
There is 1 FrameWindow with 3 buttons on it,
and i add 1 StaticImage above it, which is tiled,
then lag appears.

ps.i modified the FrameWindow widget's top,left,right,bottom and background edges to be tiled, so did the TabControl.

i'll keep trying.

kili
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 06:17

Postby kili » Wed Oct 15, 2008 09:19

After Stretched, it becomes faster.

But if I use an empty layout which only has 1 button,
and add the TabControl layout as it's child and hide when initial,
after i clicked the button to show the TabControl layout,
i need to wait it for 5 seconds. :?


Return to “Offtopic Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests