Page 1 of 2

Re: Error using combo , edit control

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 17:52
by spannerman
Just a couple of ideas for you:

- Any errors in the CEGUI log?

- Do you have valid sizes and positions to for this Combobox? So maybe its there, just off screen or hidden or two small etc.

- Are you able to create and add any other widgets to your root? Or is it just this Combobox? Try adding a StaticText and then adding your Combobox to the StaticText.

Re: Error using combo , edit control

Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 09:21
by CrazyEddie

Code: Select all

 Editbox* ebox = (Editbox*)winMgr.createWindow((utf8*)"TaharezLook/Editbox", (utf8*)"Demo7/Window1/Editbox";
root->addChildWindow(ebox);

>>>>>>> pt.d_y += 1.0;

ebox->setMaximum


Hi,

The line of code indicated by >>>>>>> is putting all subsequent windows beyond the bottom of the window root.

HTH

CE

Re: Error using combo , edit control

Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:42
by spannerman
Are you using the latest CVS CEGUI version?

Are your TaharezLook schemes, layouts and imageset files all up to date? Do they correctly define the combobox and edit box?

What happens if you comment out just the editbox, or just the combobox? Are both individually causing you problems?

Are you sure that the names you are assigning have not alreay been assigned elsewhere in the system?

Are you sure there is not a more detailed error message in the CEGUI log?

Re: Error using combo , edit control

Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 13:26
by CrazyEddie
As spannerman has asked, please post the contents of the file CEGUI.log.

Thanks,

CE.

Re: Error using combo , edit control

Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 09:51
by CrazyEddie
Just a possibility:

Have you set a default font by calling the System::setDefaultFont method prior to creating the windows and widgets? I think this would crash on Editbox and Combobox (since Combobox has an embedded Editbox).

CE.

Re: Error using combo , edit control

Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:06
by CrazyEddie
I'll take a wild guess and say that you're probably running the app from within the IDE and that you have not set the current directory (via the project settings) to the ./bin directory. This causes the app to run with the top-level directory as current which is why you needed to copy those files over and is probably why you're having these other issues.

Do you get the same, or different, issues when you run the application directly from within Windows explorer rather than via the IDE?

CE.

Re: Error using combo , edit control - urgent

Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 05:54
by krithigal
Hi
I am yet to resolve the error related to edit box and combo box. Can you pl verify the code I have if I can mail you the workspace. Pl let me know your mailid in that case.

Today also I had downloaded demo7 src zip version cegui_mk2-0.1.0-demo_7_src.zip (810KB) and tried to compile with cegui0.1.1 lib. Compiled successfully but does not display anything until the code block related to editbox and combobox are commented out.

I am stuck. I need to develop a test application using combo box.

Pl let me know whether I can mail you the code which I have for verification at your end.


regards
krithiga

Re: Error using combo , edit control - urgent

Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 09:30
by CrazyEddie
Hi,

I'll get back to you shortly about this, I need to check a couple of things before hand, so bear with me...

Re: Error using combo , edit control - urgent

Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 11:28
by CrazyEddie
Okay, I can confirm that demo 7 with release 0.1.1 works 100% out of the box.

Here's what I suggest:

Code: Select all

1) Delete the demo 7 directory.
2) Extract a fresh copy of demo 7
3) Compile Ogre
4) Compile CEGUI
5) Compile Demo7
6) Copy the required ogre dll files into the demo 7 bin directory
7) Exit VC++
8) Run the demo directly from the demo7/bin directory.


Okay, this definately works as I just tried it.

The next thing you're going to want to do is run the thing from within the VC++ IDE. So, restart VC++, now you need to go into the project settings and change the "working directory" in the debug settings (for both release and debug configurations) to the demo7/bin directory.

If you still can't get it to work, you can email me your code and I'll try and take a look at it (please remember to 'clean' the project first to save sending binary files I can re-create).

CE.