[Solved] "Unable to Locate Component?"

For help with general CEGUI usage:
- Questions about the usage of CEGUI and its features, if not explained in the documentation.
- Problems with the CMAKE configuration or problems occuring during the build process/compilation.
- Errors or unexpected behaviour.

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

fireshadow4126
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:16

[Solved] "Unable to Locate Component?"

Postby fireshadow4126 » Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:38

Hi all,

I'm completely new to CEGUI, so bear with me. I have an app that is EXACTLY the same as the "FirstWindow" sample (I just used different conventions). It compiled fine, but when I run it, it said that "This application has failed to start because CEGUIBase_d.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." which is not very helpful to me.

I'm using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and the Direct3D9Renderer.

I would really appreciate your help.

Thanks in advance!
Last edited by fireshadow4126 on Fri Dec 31, 2010 13:13, edited 1 time in total.
"Stupid people do stupid things, smart people outsmart each other, then themselves, then themselves"
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.

User avatar
Kulik
CEGUI Team
Posts: 1382
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 18:47
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Postby Kulik » Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:49

You are probably new to programming and DLLs as well. You have to set your project up so that the DLL mentioned in the error is sitting next to your app or it's in system32 (you don't want to do that) or in one of the folders in PATH env variable.

Just copying CEGUIBase_d.dll to your bin directory should be enough.

fireshadow4126
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:16

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Postby fireshadow4126 » Wed Dec 29, 2010 00:23

The thing is, I went into VC++ Directories -> Executable Directories and set that to "C:\Cpp\CEGUI-SDK-0.7.5-vc10\bin", which is where the dlls are.

P.S. I've been programming for quite a while now and haven't had this sort of trouble before.
"Stupid people do stupid things, smart people outsmart each other, then themselves, then themselves"
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.

uelkfr
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 16:57

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Postby uelkfr » Wed Dec 29, 2010 17:27

The process looking for DLL in following order:
1) in your work directory, which is not always same as path there is your executable
2) windows/system32
3) PATH environment variable

You have problem in (1). If you try to run from Visual Studio working directory of a project is set by Project properties > Debug > Work directory. If you try to run from Explorer or Shell you need to put DLL in same directory as your executable. If you try to run using Windows label, you go to properties of the label and setup working dir there.
helper to newbies

"i help you, dear newbie
but nobody helps me!"

fireshadow4126
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:16

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Postby fireshadow4126 » Wed Dec 29, 2010 18:30

Thanks uelkfr!! That seems to have worked, as I can see the window now. However, I only see a white background. (Sigh).
"Stupid people do stupid things, smart people outsmart each other, then themselves, then themselves"
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.


Return to “Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests