Hi all,
I'm completely new to CEGUI, so bear with me. I have an app that is EXACTLY the same as the "FirstWindow" sample (I just used different conventions). It compiled fine, but when I run it, it said that "This application has failed to start because CEGUIBase_d.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." which is not very helpful to me.
I'm using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and the Direct3D9Renderer.
I would really appreciate your help.
Thanks in advance!
[Solved] "Unable to Locate Component?"
Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team
-
- Just popping in
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:16
[Solved] "Unable to Locate Component?"
Last edited by fireshadow4126 on Fri Dec 31, 2010 13:13, edited 1 time in total.
"Stupid people do stupid things, smart people outsmart each other, then themselves, then themselves"
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.
Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"
You are probably new to programming and DLLs as well. You have to set your project up so that the DLL mentioned in the error is sitting next to your app or it's in system32 (you don't want to do that) or in one of the folders in PATH env variable.
Just copying CEGUIBase_d.dll to your bin directory should be enough.
Just copying CEGUIBase_d.dll to your bin directory should be enough.
-
- Just popping in
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:16
Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"
The thing is, I went into VC++ Directories -> Executable Directories and set that to "C:\Cpp\CEGUI-SDK-0.7.5-vc10\bin", which is where the dlls are.
P.S. I've been programming for quite a while now and haven't had this sort of trouble before.
P.S. I've been programming for quite a while now and haven't had this sort of trouble before.
"Stupid people do stupid things, smart people outsmart each other, then themselves, then themselves"
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.
Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"
The process looking for DLL in following order:
1) in your work directory, which is not always same as path there is your executable
2) windows/system32
3) PATH environment variable
You have problem in (1). If you try to run from Visual Studio working directory of a project is set by Project properties > Debug > Work directory. If you try to run from Explorer or Shell you need to put DLL in same directory as your executable. If you try to run using Windows label, you go to properties of the label and setup working dir there.
1) in your work directory, which is not always same as path there is your executable
2) windows/system32
3) PATH environment variable
You have problem in (1). If you try to run from Visual Studio working directory of a project is set by Project properties > Debug > Work directory. If you try to run from Explorer or Shell you need to put DLL in same directory as your executable. If you try to run using Windows label, you go to properties of the label and setup working dir there.
helper to newbies
"i help you, dear newbie
but nobody helps me!"
"i help you, dear newbie
but nobody helps me!"
-
- Just popping in
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:16
Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"
Thanks uelkfr!! That seems to have worked, as I can see the window now. However, I only see a white background. (Sigh).
"Stupid people do stupid things, smart people outsmart each other, then themselves, then themselves"
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.
-- "Ddevil" by System of a Down.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests