Setting Cegui up with ogre

For help with general CEGUI usage:
- Questions about the usage of CEGUI and its features, if not explained in the documentation.
- Problems with the CMAKE configuration or problems occuring during the build process/compilation.
- Errors or unexpected behaviour.

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

kewur
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 00:05

Setting Cegui up with ogre

Postby kewur » Thu Dec 11, 2008 20:37

Hello

Im trying to configure and initialize my ogre and cegui manually

im using this code to find the resources related to cegui

Code: Select all

Ogre::ResourceGroupManager::getSingleton().addResourceLocation("gui.zip","Zip", "GUI");


than initialize them with

Code: Select all

Ogre::ResourceGroupManager::getSingleton().initialiseResourceGroup("GUI");


this action gives no error but when i try to set up cegui with this line

Code: Select all

CEGUI::SchemeManager::getSingleton().loadScheme((CEGUI::utf8*)"TaharezLook.scheme", (CEGUI::utf8*)"GUI");


it gives an file not found exception . Well but the files are inside!! and i initialised them : /

i'm doing something wrong but where? (the gui.zip file is in the same directory as the .exe of the file)

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Postby CrazyEddie » Fri Dec 12, 2008 09:47

Hi,

I believe you need to setup some default resource groups for the CEGUI components. If all your GUI files reside within the same resource group, this can be as simple as:

Code: Select all

CEGUI::System::getSingleton().getResourceProvider()->setDefaultResourceGroup( "GUI" );


HTH

CE.

kewur
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 00:05

Postby kewur » Fri Dec 12, 2008 23:58

yup , that solved my problem! thanks alot CE (:


Return to “Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests