scrolling in large popup menu

For help with general CEGUI usage:
- Questions about the usage of CEGUI and its features, if not explained in the documentation.
- Problems with the CMAKE configuration or problems occuring during the build process/compilation.
- Errors or unexpected behaviour.

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

Tiresias
Quite a regular
Quite a regular
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:20

scrolling in large popup menu

Postby Tiresias » Tue Feb 16, 2010 14:39

Hello
i noticed that contrary to the mfc library, when you create a cegui contextual menu (popup menu) with lot of items inside, there is no button to allow user to scroll all items that are not displayed in the menu. I saw issue on 6.2, didnt check on 7.1. Is this something team thought about or is it something that must be implemented by user? how shall we do it?

thanks

User avatar
scriptkid
Home away from home
Home away from home
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: scrolling in large popup menu

Postby scriptkid » Tue Feb 16, 2010 21:09

Hi,

This behaviour is not built into Cegui itself. I wouldn´t even know how it looks in Mfc (maybe with a sub-sub menu as the last item? Like with the Start menu?), but you might go the route of (trying to) modify the looknfeel of the Popup window, so that it has scrolling behaviour. For example by adding a ScrollablePane auto-child or something. That's just a quick idea ;)

HTH.
Check out my released snake game using Cegui!

Tiresias
Quite a regular
Quite a regular
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:20

Re: scrolling in large popup menu

Postby Tiresias » Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:00

ok thanks.

in windows when the menu has too many items, there is a small arrow on top or down that appears (just when the library detect that part of the menu is outside the screen) and if u click on it the menu list is scrolled down or up.

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: scrolling in large popup menu

Postby CrazyEddie » Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:59

You could also consider 'faking' it using an ItemListbox; actually ItemListbox and PopupMenu share a common base class. You could also consider kind of merging the two into a new widget type - ScolledPopupMenu ;)

CE.


Return to “Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests