Page 1 of 1

[Solved] "Unable to Locate Component?"

Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:38
by fireshadow4126
Hi all,

I'm completely new to CEGUI, so bear with me. I have an app that is EXACTLY the same as the "FirstWindow" sample (I just used different conventions). It compiled fine, but when I run it, it said that "This application has failed to start because CEGUIBase_d.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." which is not very helpful to me.

I'm using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and the Direct3D9Renderer.

I would really appreciate your help.

Thanks in advance!

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 23:49
by Kulik
You are probably new to programming and DLLs as well. You have to set your project up so that the DLL mentioned in the error is sitting next to your app or it's in system32 (you don't want to do that) or in one of the folders in PATH env variable.

Just copying CEGUIBase_d.dll to your bin directory should be enough.

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 00:23
by fireshadow4126
The thing is, I went into VC++ Directories -> Executable Directories and set that to "C:\Cpp\CEGUI-SDK-0.7.5-vc10\bin", which is where the dlls are.

P.S. I've been programming for quite a while now and haven't had this sort of trouble before.

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 17:27
by uelkfr
The process looking for DLL in following order:
1) in your work directory, which is not always same as path there is your executable
2) windows/system32
3) PATH environment variable

You have problem in (1). If you try to run from Visual Studio working directory of a project is set by Project properties > Debug > Work directory. If you try to run from Explorer or Shell you need to put DLL in same directory as your executable. If you try to run using Windows label, you go to properties of the label and setup working dir there.

Re: "Unable to Locate Component?"

Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 18:30
by fireshadow4126
Thanks uelkfr!! That seems to have worked, as I can see the window now. However, I only see a white background. (Sigh).