Page 2 of 2

Re: Python 'ascii codec can't decode byte 0xe9' error at sta

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 14:33
by Kulik
The problem is that we need non-en_US Windows to reproduce this and I simply don't have access to any. The issue itself should be easy to debug and resolve once you can reproduce it.

I think Ident has English Windows as well :-(

Re: Python 'ascii codec can't decode byte 0xe9' error at sta

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 15:39
by Bertram
Good news,

I was playing with running the ceed binaries in a console, and I got this:

Code: Select all

C:\Documents and Settings\yohann\ceed-0.8.0-win32>ceed-mic.exe
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\cx_Freeze\initscripts\Console.py", line 27
, in <module>
  File "bin/ceed-mic", line 92, in <module>
  File "bin/ceed-mic", line 31, in main
  File "G:\Libraries\CEGUI\ceed\ceed\prerequisites.py", line 117, in check
UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xe9 in position 173: ordinal not in range(128)

https://bitbucket.org/cegui/ceed/src/c3 ... ult#cl-117

I would thus bet the unicode("\n") statement might be for something about it.

I couldn't find any commit changing this line, so I'd also bet the difference between the snapshot and the 0.8.0 version about the fact that the condition:

Code: Select all

if (not ret) or (not supressMessagesIfNotFatal and len(messages) > 0):

is now triggered while it wasn't in the snapshot 11 version. (I tested, ceed-mic.exe runs fine in the snapshot version.)

I hope this will help :)

Re: Python 'ascii codec can't decode byte 0xe9' error at sta

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 15:46
by Bertram

Re: Python 'ascii codec can't decode byte 0xe9' error at sta

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:55
by Ident
Kulik wrote:The problem is that we need non-en_US Windows to reproduce this and I simply don't have access to any. The issue itself should be easy to debug and resolve once you can reproduce it.

I think Ident has English Windows as well :-(

My Windows is English but you can always change the language locale, or does that make no difference?

Edit: Imo this should work: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... =windows-7

I have done it in the past when I needed to start obscure applications that required foreign locale's and had foreign encoding for that so we should be able to reproduce this even with our English Windows.

Re: Python 'ascii codec can't decode byte 0xe9' error at sta

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 15:06
by Kulik
AFAIK you need to have the rich man's Windows to do this - the Ultimate version. But I am not sure. I have Home Premium.

Re: Python 'ascii codec can't decode byte 0xe9' error at sta

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 15:55
by Ident
I have Windows 7 Professional. *throws dollar bills around*

EDIT: As far as I know this also works on 7 Home Premium. You probably confuse this with language packs (MUIs) which are only available on Ultimate etc. ...

Re: Python 'ascii codec can't decode byte 0xe9' error at sta

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 18:17
by lucebac
I recently changed my Windows' locale, so yes, it is possible (even on Win 8.1 Home Premium).