3D scene on FrameWindow

For help with anything that CEGUI doesn't offer straight out-of-the-box, e.g.:
- Implementation of new features, such as new Core classes, widgets, WindowRenderers, etc. ...
- Modification of any existing features for specific purposes
- Integration of CEGUI in new engines or frameworks and writing of new plugins (Renderer, Parser, ...) or modules

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

3D scene on FrameWindow

Postby CrazyEddie » Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:18

Which renderer are you using for this?

What you really want to do is render to a texture, and use that texture as the basis for a dynamically built Imageset, then use that Imageset to set the image on a StaticImage (for example) attached to your frame window. This is the general approach used by pjcast with the Ogg Theora video player application.

The Ogre renderer currently has the required support to allow you to create a CEGUI::Texture from an existing Ogre::Texture. I have yet to update the other renderers to add this support, though it's pretty simple to do it yourself if you need to.

Hopefully this puts you on the right track.

User avatar
rincewind
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

3D scene on FrameWindow

Postby rincewind » Tue Nov 09, 2004 09:56

Hi,

just thought I would jump on that train. I'm trying to do the same thing, my problem is, that the Ogre::Texture object is hidden as a protected member inside Ogre::RenderTexture.
I tried searching the Ogre-Forums but couldn't find anything.

Has anybody already successfullly created a cegui imageset from a Renderable Texture? If so, could you post some code?

Thanks,

Rincewind

Edit:
Nevermind, you can access the texture by name by using Ogre::TextureManager.

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

3D scene on FrameWindow

Postby CrazyEddie » Thu Dec 09, 2004 09:47

If the problem is what I think it is, then there are a few places where I did this. Effectively in some widgets I disregard alpha settings of RenderableImage's and such things and just use the Alpha from the window itself.

You could even call this a bug, although it's one I knew I was putting in :oops: I may change this to offer the "correct" behaviour.

CE.


Return to “Modifications / Integrations / Customisations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests