Creating a new Renderer....

For help with anything that CEGUI doesn't offer straight out-of-the-box, e.g.:
- Implementation of new features, such as new Core classes, widgets, WindowRenderers, etc. ...
- Modification of any existing features for specific purposes
- Integration of CEGUI in new engines or frameworks and writing of new plugins (Renderer, Parser, ...) or modules

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Tue Feb 15, 2005 01:15

I am creating a new renderer for CEGUI and everything compiles fine and runs, but nothing seems to render.

The log file says imagesets are being created.

How is stuff passed to the renderer to draw? I noticed and wrote the addQuads function but that doesn't get called. I went into the CEGUIImageset.cpp and noticed in the one draw function that you call addQuads but that draw function is not even called. I have checked the quad list size and there is nothing in it because of addQuads not being called. I have based this off of the directx9 renderer and I am calling CEGUI::System::getSingleton().renderGUI(). Am I missing something? Any Advice? I can post code if needed, just let me know.


Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Tue Feb 15, 2005 09:05

If Imageset::draw is not getting called, it indicates a problem at a much higher level that your renderer module. I can think of two reasons why Imageset::draw would not get called:

1) There's no windows set, so is nothing to draw.
2) The full redraw flag is not getting set, so drawing is skipped (call requestRedraw() on any window to test this).

So the obvious question has to be have you remembered to add some windows and set a Gui sheet?

CE.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Tue Feb 15, 2005 13:17

Yes, I am creating windows.

I am creating 4 push buttons and the log files says everything was created ok. I will check the redraw thing out and see what happens.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Tue Feb 15, 2005 13:21

Ok, I got my 4 push buttons to render but they are all messed up. I still get no mouse cursor, but i'll keep going at it.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Tue Feb 15, 2005 14:15

Hi,

The mouse cursor relies upon the renderer properly supporting disabling of quad queing and the ability to render a quad directly to the display (see renderQuadDirect in most of the current renderers).

HTH

CE

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Tue Feb 15, 2005 15:31

I have both of those functions, I have the setQueueingEnabled function and the renderQuadDirect function. In my addQuad function if queueing is not enabled it renders by renderQuadDirect if not it pushes it onto the quadlist.

-Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Tue Feb 15, 2005 19:29

Okay then, I'd better see some code ;)

You can either post it or email it to me if you don't want it public. I'll try and get to it ASAP but it may not be 'immediately' (depends how things go).

CE.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Wed Feb 16, 2005 02:00

Ok CE, I sent it to your email.
Thanks for taking a look at it. Once I get everything running correctly I will release it to the public on your site and the renderer's site.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Wed Feb 16, 2005 02:05

Oh I forgot to add in the email, the folder setup is the same as your system I just didn't make all the folder in the zip file.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Wed Feb 16, 2005 09:41

Ok, I have got your email + attachment. I'll get back to you shortly (most likely it will be tomorrow).

CE.

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Thu Feb 17, 2005 13:35

You'll be pleased to hear that I got your HGE renderer to function properly :-D (I'll email it back to you a little later on). My fixed version will include some minor signature changes to fix for some breaking changes I made in 0.2.0 / CVS-HEAD code (though I did not change the code itself to support the new option, if you want to do this it's just a matter of switching a couple of vertices).

All in all you did a super job; just a couple of small glitches, which I'll describe in the email rather than on here ;)

CE

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Thu Feb 17, 2005 17:15

Alright CE, I still can't get the mouse to render even though I am injecting the mouse moves into the system. Could you please email me the demo 7 that you talked about so I can see if I am missing something still.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Thu Feb 17, 2005 17:16

I just notice that the mouse cursor flashed once real quick and didn't render again. I caught it out of the cornor of my eye.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Thu Feb 17, 2005 19:05

Ok I figured out how to make the mouse draw, I tried calling injectMouseMove which doesnt work, I needed to call injectMousePosition. One last problem, the mouse now draws under the rest of the gui, example the mouse draws under the button but still fires the mouse over for the buttons.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Thu Feb 17, 2005 19:40

I'll just test my demo 7 code one more time, then I'll email it to you; check your mail in around 30 minutes or so ;)

CE.


Return to “Modifications / Integrations / Customisations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests