Page 1 of 1

Combobox's setItemSelectState doesn't work???

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 00:15
by CyberJay
I was wondering if anyone can tell me what setItemSelectState of a Combobox is suppose to do? From my understanding it would select or deselect an item in the combobox, plus then if it selects it setting the editbox part to the items text if its a text item. No?

Thanks for the help.
-Jay

Re: Comboboxs setItemSelectState doesnt work???

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 08:26
by CrazyEddie
Before I answer the question, I'll just say that I'm almost convinced to write another Combobox implementation. Over the time this has been available, it's had more points raised about it than any other - so I now think the best idea is to code another one which does what everybody thinks it should :)

The thing with the current implementation is that the 'selected' item is only valid while the drop-list is visible. I used an implementation whereby I gave significance to the contents of the editbox potion of the widget above all else, over the months I have come to realise that this is not what most people expected.

setItemSelectState is a proxy method to the underlying listbox method with the same name. It's purpose is to allow you to specify the select state of a list item (which for Combobox means nothing if the list is not presently shown). It's use is recommended over setting the state on the ListboxItem directly, because it respects the selection options set on the Listbox (like Multi-select and what have you).

Anyway, sorry for the confusion caused by my funky Combobox. If I get a couple of days spare some time, I'll write another one which does things a bit differently :?

CE.

Re: Comboboxs setItemSelectState doesnt work???

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 17:32
by CyberJay
The Reason why I say something is because I have multiple items in the combobox that can have the same name/text, so I need some other way of "selecting" an item in code then just setting the text of the combo box, cause it needs to be the correct indexed one, where setSelectSate seemed it would be perfect, or something like that.

Sorry for making you rewrite it...=(

Oh another note about the combo box, I may be the only one who feels this way so don't change it if it is, but there should be a way of setting the size of the dropdrop list instead of just setting the whole combo box size, this makes sizing the combo box to the size of other controls impossible. Maybe splitting those into 2 different properties ie Size would be for the combox(editbox part) and dropdownsize for the size of the drop down list part, maybe the dropdown part can only take a height size cause thats all you would need cause you would be bases it off the rest of the combo box parts.

Thanks CE.

-Jay

Re: Comboboxs setItemSelectState doesnt work???

Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 18:36
by CrazyEddie
You're not the only one who feels that way about the set-up of the sizes.

I can't make any promises as to when this new version of the Combobox will be done. It shouldn't take too long once I start, I just have a few other bits which I must get done first :)

CE.