Two problems with Layout Editor 0.5rc2

Use this forum for:
- Discussion regarding unofficial CEGUI related tools, scripts and utilities.
- User to user help for the obsoleted CELayoutEditor and CEImagesetEditor tools.

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

Azure
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 22:37

Two problems with Layout Editor 0.5rc2

Postby Azure » Thu Dec 28, 2006 23:40

Im noticing two problems with the Layout Editor 0.5rc2...

1.) Snap to grid just doesnt seem to work. If I hit the 'g' key my windows will just hop a seemingly random amount up and to the left. They Just keep jumping till they reach the upper left corner, but at NO point do they ever allign with the grid. Is this feature just plain broken?

2.) When I try and add a MenuBar, the whole thing crashes...

CELayoutEditor.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.


No errors in the log, here are the last few lines before it stops...

28/12/2006 16:35:08 (InfL1) ---- Successfully completed loading of GUI layout from 'test.layout' ----
28/12/2006 16:35:08 (InfL2) Window 'BackgroundWindow' of type 'TaharezLook/StaticImage' has been created.
28/12/2006 16:35:08 (InfL2) Assigning the window renderer 'Falagard/StaticImage' to the window 'BackgroundWindow'
28/12/2006 16:35:08 (InfL2) Assigning LookNFeel 'TaharezLook/StaticImage' to window 'BackgroundWindow'.
28/12/2006 16:35:16 (InfL2) Window 'Root/' of type 'WindowsLook/Menubar' has been created.
28/12/2006 16:35:16 (InfL2) Assigning the window renderer 'Falagard/Menubar' to the window 'Root/'
28/12/2006 16:35:16 (InfL2) Assigning LookNFeel 'WindowsLook/Menubar' to window 'Root/'.
28/12/2006 16:35:18 (InfL2) Window 'Root' has been added to dead pool.
28/12/2006 16:35:18 (InfL2) Window 'Root/' has been added to dead pool.
28/12/2006 16:35:18 (InfL2) Window 'BackgroundWindow' has been added to dead pool.


Any idea what could be going on? Onlything I can think of is maybe the resources arent compatible (im using the 'data files' from the latest CEGUI sdk available on the website).

Thanks in advance

User avatar
scriptkid
Home away from home
Home away from home
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby scriptkid » Sat Dec 30, 2006 21:22

Hi,

i just got back from holidays and will have a look at these issues this weekend! :-)

Azure
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 22:37

Postby Azure » Fri Apr 06, 2007 03:58

Back to working on my gui now, but im still having trouble...

Does anyone else have these problems? They seem pretty major (unless its just me). Are there any other layout editors with a working menu bar editor and a working snap to grid feature?

User avatar
scriptkid
Home away from home
Home away from home
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby scriptkid » Fri Apr 06, 2007 09:07

Hi,

you are still using rc2 apparently? There have been two new releases of the editor already: http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=194684

Can you try the 0.5b verion, which is the latest?

Thanks and good luck :)

Azure
Just popping in
Just popping in
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 22:37

Postby Azure » Fri Apr 06, 2007 23:36

Haha! I thought I was using the latest one but I guess not. This new version solves the menu problem and snap to grid seems to be working now! Thanks!

Onlything is I still get that "a gui scheme named taharez is already present' error when I launch. How can I get rid of that? Do I need to grab a new 'data files' folder from somewhere (I guess thats old too)?

User avatar
scriptkid
Home away from home
Home away from home
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby scriptkid » Sun Apr 08, 2007 12:51

Hi,

good to hear that the bugs are gone for you :)

To answer your question: the datafiles contain several files in the Schemes folder. TaharezLook.scheme, TaharezLookWidgets.scheme, TaharezLookWidgetAliases.scheme and so on. All three have the same name tag in their xml file, which caused the exceptions. I think you are fine by only keeping TaharezLook.scheme and removing the other two.

Good luck :)

User avatar
Evak
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 05:29
Contact:

Postby Evak » Wed Apr 11, 2007 21:01

hmm, I downloaded the 0.5b version of the windows installer and it still says RC2 in the info. Seems to work ok only I can't seem to do anything with the image parameters of the static image gadget.

User avatar
scriptkid
Home away from home
Home away from home
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby scriptkid » Thu Apr 12, 2007 08:29

Hi Evak,

yeah i forgot to update the about box, sorry for the confusion!

About the StaticImage widget; you mean the Image property right? I just checked it and if you pass it in the correct format it should work, for example try to set the value exactly to:

Code: Select all

set:WindowsLook image:MultiListSelectionBrush


This sample works with the WindowsLook. To make any image work make sure to load the imageset first. This happens automatically when it's inside a .scheme file. The 'datafiles' directory as shipped with cegui has this already setup correctly.

Good luck :)

User avatar
Evak
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 05:29
Contact:

Postby Evak » Thu Apr 12, 2007 19:21

ok I am sorted now. I had to spend quite a lot of time getting around some of the layout editors oddness. But it's working with my images ok :) thanks

User avatar
scriptkid
Home away from home
Home away from home
Posts: 1178
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby scriptkid » Fri Apr 13, 2007 07:42

okay that's good to hear. Feel free to post suggestions though :)


Return to “Unofficial CEGUI-Related Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 3 guests