Creating a new Renderer....

For help with anything that CEGUI doesn't offer straight out-of-the-box, e.g.:
- Implementation of new features, such as new Core classes, widgets, WindowRenderers, etc. ...
- Modification of any existing features for specific purposes
- Integration of CEGUI in new engines or frameworks and writing of new plugins (Renderer, Parser, ...) or modules

Moderators: CEGUI MVP, CEGUI Team

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Thu Feb 17, 2005 20:47

Well CE I still don't know how to fix the mouse cursor thing. I have looked through the demo you sent me and I can't seem to find anything different or if I did change something it didn't make a difference. The demo works just fine but mine doesn't want to seem to work right. I am sure it is something stupid or small but I can't find it right now. Any other ideas or advice?

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Thu Feb 17, 2005 20:54

The issue sounds like a 'z' related thing, though all of that is done internally in CEGUI - so my demo should also have suffered with the problem. Which version of CEGUI is this running against?

If you want to produce a minimal app that demonstrates the problem and send it over, I'll take a look over the weekend.

CE.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Thu Feb 17, 2005 21:02

I think the version was 0.1.1. I will make a test app for you and see what happens.

Thanks very much CE.

Jay

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Thu Feb 17, 2005 21:48

Ok CE I sent you an example app. It is pretty big because I tried to give you everything that I was using to test except CEGUI and HGE.

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Fri Feb 18, 2005 09:29

Received ok. I'll let you know if I find anything.

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:18

The issue is related to the Z-Buffer. Even though the renderer is specifying BLEND_NOZWRITE, it seems that the buffer gets written anyway. I tested by disabling the Z-Buffer and everything then works properly.

I haven't looked for a 'correct' fix or workaround as yet, but hopefully this puts you back on track.

CE.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Mon Feb 21, 2005 16:56

Just wanted to let you know that I haven't found anything yet, and also that I finished the key translation. So I am pretty much there just want to fix this last problem and then I'll realese it out to everyone.

Thanks for all your help CE.

-Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Tue Feb 22, 2005 09:55

Play around with the Renderer::GuiZInitialValue in CEGUIRenderer.cpp and set it's value to slightly less than 1.0.

This should be a valid work around for what appears to be a HGE issue. Let me know if it works properly, and I'll make the adjustment in CVS.

CE.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Tue Feb 22, 2005 16:22

I have messed with the numbers like you said, I dropped it to 0.5 and still no change I will keep trying numbers but I don't think you want to have the z value that low. Should I take this problem over to the HGE site and ask them about it?

Thanks,
Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Tue Feb 22, 2005 19:57

It definately might be worth contacting the HGE people, since it definately seems that the z buffer being written even when you tell it not to.

CE.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Wed Feb 23, 2005 16:25

Does that have anything to do with the main application enabling the z-buffer and the gui trying not to use it? Or odes it write to the z-buffer even when you disable it from within both?

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Thu Feb 24, 2005 09:34

When the z buffer disabled in the main app, then everything works as expected (as is evidenced from the Demo 7 code I sent you), but when the main app has the z buffer enabled, it seems that it gets written to and tested no matter what flags you supply with the Quads.

CE.

User avatar
CyberJay
Not too shy to talk
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CyberJay » Thu Feb 24, 2005 19:03

Well, I have fixed it, at least I think. The only thing that you have to make sure of is that you have the gui render render last right before GFX_EndScene or whatever its called. Then everything draws fine. I had to fix something with the quads and their blending modes.

Thanks CE for all your help !!!! :)

-Jay

User avatar
CrazyEddie
CEGUI Project Lead
Posts: 6760
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:06
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Creating a new Renderer....

Postby CrazyEddie » Thu Feb 24, 2005 19:26

Cool. That's great news.

I had to fix something with the quads and their blending modes.

Does that mean you had to fix the lib HGE code?

Thanks CE for all your help !!!! :)

No problemo; glad it's finally working properly :-D

CE


Return to “Modifications / Integrations / Customisations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests